Dave Larson
[…] I support a right to accelerate ending a human life.
Neutral
As stated above, judges should not express opinions on issues such as these, and this kind of neutrality allows for the application of the law, rather than the goal of furthering personal agendas.
Human life deserves legal protection from conception until natural death.
Neutral
See response to Question #2.
RELIGIOUS LIBERTY
Religious liberty is at risk in the United States.
Neutral
The First Amendment is well known, but Art. I, Sec. 11 of our State Constitution is clear that, "Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion..." However, there is undeniable hostility towards religion in some of the courts throughout the United States. Judges/justices should protect all rights, including religious rights.
2ND AMENDMENT
The right to bear arms is fundamental and must be protected.
Neutral